Investigation of mechanisms of drug resistance in malignant brain tumor stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Keiichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (70406990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANE Motoo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60327468)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Saki  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手
HARA Yukiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40313267)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍幹細胞 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / neurosphere / CD133 / temozolomide / アポトーシス / 悪件脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
Forty malignant glioma specimens were subjected to tissue culture to establish new clones of brain tumor stem cells(BTSC) in our laboratory, of which 10 samples formed neurosphere and 4 are expected to established as BTSC expressing stem cell markers, such as nestin. X01S, an established BTSC clone, developed intracerebral tumors when inoculated, and was resistant to temozolomide(TMZ) as well as apoptosis-inducing targeted therapeutics in vitro, whereas TMZ elongated survival of mice bearing intracerebral X01S xenografts. MGMT gene promoter was methylated in three out of four BTSC cells including X01S, suggesting that multiple complex pathways might be involved in regulation of TMZ sensitivity in BTSCs.