Development of functional brain treatment system by integrating white matter tractographies of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Keisuke  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (10345192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURITA Hiroki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262003)
KAMADA Kyousuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372374)
KOGA Tomoyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40456124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散テンソル / 定位放射線治療 / 手術支援 / 弓状束 / 言語機能
Research Abstract
After imaging processing of diffusion tensor tractography derived from the brain MRI, tractography was integrated to treatment planning software for stereotactic radiosurgery of the brain as well as neuronavigation system for microsurgery. As a result, we found that stereotactic irradiation of 10Gy to the temporal fibers of the arcuate fasciculus caused language disturbance, while that to the frontal fibers did not. If the dose to the pyramidal tract was set within 20 Gy, the optic radiation and the temporal fibers of the arcuate fasciculus within 8 Gy, and the frontal fibers of the arcuate fasciculus within 20 Gy during stereotactic radiosurgery, the rate of complication could extremely be reduced. By its integration to neuronavigation, we found linear relationship between the intensity of electrical stimulation and the distance to the pyramidal tract.