Project/Area Number |
21591882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Madoka 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50317450)
ARAI Hjime 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70167229)
NISHIMURA Kinya 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80164581)
望月 秀樹 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90230044)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 機能脳神経外科学 / 海馬 / 神経細胞新生 / てんかん / パッチクランプ / VEGF |
Research Abstract |
【Purpose】Purpose is inducing maturation of newborn neurons by transduction of PEDF and VEGF. 【Methods】We transduce PEDF and VEGF using retrovirus vector to epilepsy mice. We observe the maturation of newborn neurons by immuno-histology and patch-clamp technique. 【Observation results】Many newborn neurons were immature that were characterized as follows ; negative for NeuN, high input resistance and -55 mV to -70 mV of resting membrane potentials. Transduction of PEDF and VEGF did not induce the maturation of newborn neurons.