New cerebrospinal stimulation therapy using a dual-lead method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takamitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50158284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Yoichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125048)
FUKAYA Chikashi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50287637)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能脳神経外科学 / 振戦 / 脊髄刺激 / 脳深部刺激 / 疼痛 / 脳卒中後疼痛 / 企図振戦 / ケタミン / ドラッグチャレンジテスト / dual-lead / spinal cord stimulation / deep brain stimulation / drug challenge test / post-stroke pain / essential tremor / 痛み / 外科 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
We have examined the usefulness of dual-lead stimulation in cerebrospinal stimulation therapy. Dual-lead cervical spinal cord stimulation(SCS) was useful for the treatment of post-stroke pain. Dual-lead stimulation of thalamic Vim/Vop and subthalamic area showed remarkable suppression of intractable tremor. Dual-lead thalamic Vc nucleus stimulation was useful for the treatment of neuropathic pain. Dual-lead Motor cortex stimulation(MCS) could be a new therapeutic approach to improving motor performance after stroke by attenuating rigidity and/or spasticity. However, it may be important to define the appropriate number of hours and conditions of daily MCS.