Analysis of abnormal cell polarity in brain tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Ichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 室長 (20311441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞極性 / 細胞接着 / 脳神経疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
To study the phenotype of glioma, a representative brain tumor, from the point of view of the regulation of cell polarity, we studied LAP family proteins(human ERBIN and Scribble), which are known to regulate cell polarity. We identified several proteins as binding partners of human Scribble by a yeast two-hybrid screening. We found that Scribble interacts with p0071 and MRP4 via the PDZ domain, co-localizes with these proteins at the basolateral membrane, and may regulate functions of these proteins.