Development of new drugs for glioma stem cells in using human neural stem cells as in vitro model cells for drug screening and toxicity studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Yonehiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部再生医療研究室, 室長 (80344175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOFUDA Tomoko  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部・幹細胞医療研究室, 室長 (40450895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIUCHI Shusuke  りんくう総合医療センター, 脳神経外科, 部長 (90322180)
NAITO Takeaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00068339)
MIYATA Okiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90102110)
ARITA Norio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80159508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬剤反応性 / 癌
Research Abstract
In this research, to develop new drugs for malignant gliomas(MGs), we examined the in vitro chemosensitivity of glioma stem cells(GSCs) compared with normal neural stem cells(NSCs), which we used in vitro model cells for drug screening and toxicity studies. We isolated three GSC lines isolated from surgically removed MG tissues and examined their detailed in vitro cellular properties. In vitro chemosensitivity to drugs for MGs(ACNU, TMZ, INF-β, VCR, PCZ) or other compounds against GSCs and NSCs were examined. We found that both GSCs and NSCs showed similar chemosensitivities and several compounds showed significant cytotoxic effect to GCSs and NSCs equally. These findings will increase our knowledge about the cellular properties of GSCs and provide useful information for the development of new drugs that target GSCs.