Establishment of a Novel Therapeutic Strategy Using Tissue Regeneration for Intractable Spinal Infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Manabu  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (00271677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術研究本部 工業試験場高分子・セラミックス材料グループ, 研究主幹 (80469692)
HOJYO Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60451423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム / 超音波処理 / 抗生物質 / 骨形成蛋白質 / 吸着徐放性 / 脊椎感染症 / 整形外科 / 組織誘導再生法 / 組織誘導再生
Research Abstract
Commercial porous bioceramics were partially dissolved in saturated acid solutions and calcium phosphate microcrystals were precipitated on the surfaces of bioceramics by the supersonic dissolution -precipitation method. Calcium phosphate ceramics having excellent bio-absorption and osteoinduction were newly produced by controlling adsorption and release characteristics of bone-morphogenetic protein (rhBMP-2). As a surface modification technique of bioceramics, the supersonic treatment technology using commercial parenteral fluids was established and antibiotic (Cefazolin)-adsorption and release characteristics on the ceramics were clarified. Biomimetic composites of apatite and collagen which were suitable for tissue regeneration were synthesized and the good bio-absorption was recognized. Concerning a quantitative evaluation for patients with intractable spinal infections, severity maps of infection sites were created in 8 cases of intractable spinal infections by using FDG-PET CT.