Patho-mechanism of discogenic low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20179477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTORI Seiji  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (40361430)
高相 晶士  北里大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90439117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords椎間板 / 腰痛 / 細胞内シグナル / サイトカイン / 感覚神経
Research Abstract
SUMMARY OF BACKGROUND DATA : BDNF-a neurotrophin in DRG neurons-is anterogradely transported to the spinal cord and transmits pain signals. Its presence in the peripheral sites of degenerative IVDs has been recently reported, although its association with discogenic pain remains unclear. Direct intradiscal application of the anti-BDNF antibody significantly suppressed both CGRP production and the local concentration of BDNF. Our results indicate a possible association between the local production of BDNF and the pathophysiology of discogenic pain.