Improvement of functional recovery and promotion of remyelination by cell transplantation and scaffold at the chronic phase after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Mitsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (90451971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Yoshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00431916)
SOTOME Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄付講座准教授 (20401391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOMIYA Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (20111594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経再生 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経幹細胞 / 移植 / 担体
Research Abstract
In this study, neural progenitor cells(NPCs) or bone marrow stromal cells(BMCs) combined with honeycomb collagen scaffold(HC) were transplanted into the injured spinal cord. HC with NPCs were implanted into contused spinal cord at six weeks after the initial thoracic injury. T he functional recovery was little shown in the both implanted groups. On the other hand, rats implanted with HC containing BMCs displayed better hindlimb function and hypersensitivity than those implanted with HC without BMCs in the hemisected model. The implanted area exhibited more nerve fibers than the areas not containing BMCs. These effects result from the presence of BMCs that directly promote nerve regeneration. However, most of spinal cord injury patients have already paralyzed and maintained into chronic phase of recovery. Further treatments such as resection of scar tissue, developments of transplantation technique or rehabilitation would be needed to promote functional recovery at the chronic phase after spinal cord injury.