| Project/Area Number |
21591897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yoshihito 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 先端診療部, 脊椎外科医長 (70378107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Yukihiro 浜松医科大学, 整形外科, 教授 (20312316)
IMAGAMA Shiro 名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院・整形外科, 助教 (40467288)
WAKAO Norimitsu 名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院・整形外科, 助教 (80528802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 脊椎脊髄病学 / 腰痛 |
| Research Abstract |
Dysfunction in the lumbar multifidus muscles was attributed to the lumbar nerve disorders in intermittent low back pain. While the intensity of pain in the intermittent low back pain group was equivalent to that of motion provoked low back pain, poor oxidative response and joining of type I fibers instead of type II fibers during the multifidus muscle contraction were shown by hemodynamic and electrophysiological study. Surgical decompression of the affected nerves provided better outcome in intermittent low back pain than in motion provoked low back pain. Improvement of low back pain was not associated with back muscle function, which leads to the idea that treatment of nerve disorders plays a key role in intermittent low back pain rather than muscle strengthening therapy.