A comparative study of the bone forming ability of surface-treated porous titanium materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEO Masashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80311736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMOTO Mitsuru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00456873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体活性 / チタン / 脊椎 / インプラント / 固定術 / 骨誘導
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of the surface treatment on the bone forming abilities of porous titanium implant in the long term. Three types of surface treatments were applied :(a) hydroxyapatite coating(HA),(b) alkali, hot water, and heat treatment(AW), and(c) alkali, dilute HCl, hot water, and heat treatment(HCl). We then examined the amount of bone formation within the materials implanted in the femoral condyles of Japanese white rabbits at 6, 12, 26, 52, and 104 weeks. The results showed that the bone ingrowth in AW and HCl was significantly higher than in HA after 52 and after 12 weeks, respectively.