REGULATORY MECHANISM OF FUNCTION IN PHYSICAL EXERCISE BY A GROUP OF PROTEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe International University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshihiro  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部・理学療法学科, 准教授 (40153621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Shinichi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20295661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシナプス / セリンプロテアーゼ / プラスミノーゲンアクチベータ / プロテアーゼ / モトプシン / 脊髄運動ニューロン / 軸索再生 / 運動機能 / 運動障害 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / スピネシン
Research Abstract
The overexpression of serine protease inhibitor, protease nexin-1, in motor neurons in the anterior horn causes abnormal structure of neuromuscular junctions(NMJ). However, the deletion of either tissue plasminogen activator(tPA) or motopsin gene, which encodes a serine protease secreted by motor neurons in the anterior horn, shows no effect on motor function. This suggests that these proteases compensate dysfunction each other. We produced double knockout mice lacking both tPA and motopsin genes, to analyze the proteolytic function on the development of the neuromuscular junction. Double knockout mice appeared to move comparable to heterogenic mice and show normal morphology of acetylcholine receptors at the NMJ. Detailed analyses should be necessary to reveal proteolytic functions on the NMJ formation.