Project/Area Number |
21591900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMIYA Seturou 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
YOSHIDA Yoshihiro 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (10107906)
IJIRI Kosei 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00315417)
SAKAKIMA Harutoshi 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10325780)
MATSUDA Fumiyo 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (70437953)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 老化促進マウス / 脊髄 / 運動 / 加齢 / 脊髄変性 / ベクリン / 脊髄前角細胞 / トレッドミル運動 / オートファジー / 老化 / 神経変性 / 関節軟骨変性 / Beclin / NO / 運動療法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of treadmill running on age-related changes of spinal motoneurons and to clarify those mechanisms. Forty-three senescence-accelerated mice(SAM) were randomely divided three groups as follows, the young group, the aged group and the exercised group. Twelve young group mice were sacrificed at the age of 12 weeks. Sixteen aged group mice were sacrificed at the age of 58 weeks. Fifteen remaining mice were subjected to treadmill running for 8 weeks from at the age of 50 weeks and were sacrificed at the age of 58 weeks ; those were referred to as the aged exercised group. After the sacrifice, spinal cords were removed en bloc and served for histological examination, immunohistological examination and western blotting. The number of motoneurons in aged group was significantly smaller than those in other two groups. There is no significantly difference was observed in the number of p62 positive cells and the amount of p62 expression on western blotting among three groups. The number of Beclin1 positive cells in aged in aged group was significantly smaller than those in other two groups. On western blotting examination, the amount of Beclin1 expression in aged exercised group was significantly larger than those in other two groups. In this study, number of motoneurons and activity of autophagy were decreased in aged mice spinal cord. These findings suggest that accelerated activity of autophagy is needed to maintain the intracellular metabolism for prevent neuronal cell death in aged spinal cord. Physical exercise may accelerate activity of autophagy and resulting in inhibition of neuronal cell death in aged spinal cord.