Feasibility of biomechanical strength in upper cervical fixation and analysis of these screw strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Jun  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70326156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABUMI Kuniyoshi  北海道大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00159419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環軸椎固定術 / 外側塊スクリュー / 致死的合併症 / 内頚動脈 / 椎骨動脈 / 生体力学強度 / 環椎外側塊スクリュー / 軸椎椎弓根スクリュー / 環軸椎亜脱臼 / 生体力学
Research Abstract
We evaluated the pullout strength of posterior arch screw(PAS) that was our original invention to achieve safe and effective upper-cervical fixation surgery. Posterior arch screws had sufficient screw pullout strength. Compared to C1 lateral mass screw inserted via posterior arch technique(Tan), there was no statistical significance, however, PAS was statistically stronger than C1 lateral mass screw inserted directly technique(uni-Harms). The pullout strength of Tan was nearly equal to summation of PAS and uni-Harms.
We analyzed clinical results of atlanto-axial fixation using C1 lateral mass screws, especially focused comparing two different techniques between Tan and uni-Harms. Overall results was satisfactory ; high union rate, low complication rate, etc. However, C2 nerve irritation was highly seen following uni-Harms.
We also reported the incidence of Ponticulus Posticus in Japanese using plain computed tomography and plain X-ray films.