Project/Area Number |
21591902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIKUBO Osamu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00291584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yoshimi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (80444967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHKUBO Iwao 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80152073)
TAKEUCHI Keisuke 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40432306)
ISHIGURO Hiroshi 岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20211039)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プロテオーム解析 / プロテアーゼ / インヒビター / 靱帯 / 変性肥厚 / 脂質代謝 / メタボリック症候 / 靭帯 / メタボリック症候群 / 肥満 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanism of the degenerative thickening of yellow ligament was investigated by proteomic analysis. We demonstrated some multifunctional plasma proteins, such as Zn-α2-glycoprotein, amyloid P component, in the pathological focus of the degenerative yellow ligament histochemically. On the other hand, we could construct the quantitative analysis system of ZAG to confirm the function of this protein.