Positive Effect on Bone Fusion by the Combination of Platelet-Rich Plasma and a Gelatinβ-Tricalcium Phosphate Sponge : A Study Using a Posterolateral Fusion Model of Lumbar Vertebrae in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASE Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00172883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Yasuo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80360030)
IKEDA Takumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40453120)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Shinichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / ゼラチンβ-TCPスポンジ / 脊椎固定術 / ゼラチンβTCPスポンジ / 骨癒合
Research Abstract
The positive effect on bone fusion using the combination of PRP and the gelatinβ-TCP sponge is equivalent to that of autogenous bone grafting. This method might be less invasive than autogenous bone grafting in terms of being able to induce bone fusion by autologous blood without impairing of healthy donor site. This method also has the advantage of being very safe to perform, because all these materials have already been extensively used clinically. The current study demonstrates that the bone fusion method using the combination of PRP and the gelatinβ-TCP sponge could be an alternative to autogenous bone grafting in terms of its effectiveness, lower invasiveness, and safety.