Gene transfection with endogenous opioid in the intractable pain models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tomoyuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60375706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYONE Tomoaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10407918)
OOTORI Seiji  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (40361430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords難治性疼痛 / 内因性オピオイド / 体外衝撃波 / 遺伝子導入 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 椎間板性腰痛 / proopiomelanocortin / 炎症性疼痛 / 神経因性疼痛 / 癌性疼痛 / プロピオメラノコルチン / 神経因性疼痛モデル / βエンドルフィン / POMC
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of POMC(proopiomelanocortin, the precursor forβ-endorphin, an endogenous opioid) gene transfection using radial shock waves(RSWs). We used three models ; inflammatory pain model, neuropathic pain model, and discogenic low back pain model. POMC gene transfection suppressed CGRP expression in the DRGs, microglial activation in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord, and pain behavior These findings suggest the effectiveness of POMC gene transfection using RSWs for the treatment of inflammatory pain, neuropathic pain, and discogenic low back pain, without side effects for a long time.