Glial activation in the spinal cord contributes to induction of sciatica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Toshiya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40299095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Kan  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30454755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / IL-18 / TLR4 / MAPK / グリア細胞 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 坐骨神経痛
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the molecular mechanisms of pain seen in orthopedic clinics, such as root injury/compression pain, we have used two rat models of root injury-induced pain. One is ventral root injury model and another is dorsal root injury model. We examined the pain behaviors of these two models and found that the ventral root injury model showed more stable hyperalgesia and allodynia compared to dorsal root injury model. Using immunohistochemistry with antibodies for Iba-1 and GFAP, we found that activation of glial cells(microglia and astrocyte) in the spinal cord even after ventral root injury. We also confirmed that phosphorylated ERK was increased in the spinal cord in the ventral root injury model, which might have a role in ventral injury-induced pain hypersensitivity. With collaboration with a laboratory in USA, we published a paper in J. Neurosci, where the finding that neuro-glial interaction is important in descending pain accelerating pathway in the spinal cord, was presented.