Osteogenic differentiation of culture expanded bone marrow cells under tensile and compressive strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITOH Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40291174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講座助教 (60566975)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 骨髄細胞培養 / 骨組織再生 / 骨延長モデル / 多血小板血漿 / HIF 1α / 三次元培養 / 細胞培養 / 骨形成マーカー / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / VEGF
Research Abstract
Alkaline phosphatase activity within the culture media were significantly elevated in the dynamic stretch(DS) group and the dynamic compression(DC) group compared to the control group. The DC group showed significant elevated levels of mRNA expression of HIF 1α. Western blotting analysis demonstrated increased amount of HIF 1αprotein within the nucleous in the DC, DS, and static stretch(SS) groups. Favorable new bone formation was observed when the bone marrow cells cultured under the dynamic stretch condition were implanted with PRP into the distraction gap of rat bone lengthening models.