Prospective study of physical activity and quality of life in patients undergoing hip arthroplasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Masaaki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Kimie  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80315209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 人工股関節 / QOL / 人工膝関節 / 活動量 / 3次元動作解析 / 変形性関節症 / 3次元歩行解析 / 強直股関節症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between health related QoL and physical activity levels among patients undergoing total hip arthroplasty(THA). Questionnaires(the Oxford hip score, the SF-8 and EQ5D) were self-administered preoperatively, and after THA. Physical activities were measured by a small pedometer with a uni-axial accelerometer for ten days, to determine the number of steps(steps/ day) as well as the time spent in physical activity(minutes/ day). And 3D gait analysis was performed pre and post operatively. Improvements in physical activity levels were correlated with health-related QoL scores in Japanese THA patients, suggesting that physical activity levels play an important role in QoL in these patients. We aimed to investigate the factors influencing gait improvement in the patients who had undergone total hip arthroplasty. We performed gait analysis on 43 female patients with unilateral hip osteoarthritis. All the patients were analyzed before and at 2, 6, and 12 months after the surgery. There were significant reductions in spatiotemporal parameters in the patients with hip osteoarthritis compared with the control group. The mean values of the spatiotemporal parameters of the patients showed considerable improvement by 12 months after surgery ; however, they did not reach the same values as those observed in the healthy subjects. The stage of osteoarthritis and the changes in the leg-length discrepancies were the factors that most influenced gait improvement after total hip arthroplasty throughout the follow-up period.