Molecular target therapy for muscloskeletal sarcoma-initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50373139)
KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / Hedgehog, Sarcoma-initiating cell / Hedgehog / 肉腫幹細胞 / Fibroblast growth factor recetor3 / Fibroblast growth factor receptor 3
Research Abstract
Rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines included small populations of fibroblast growth factor receptor 3(FGFR3)-positive cells. FGFR3-positive KYM-1 and RD cells were more strongly tumourigenic than FGFR3-negative cells. Our findings suggest that rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines include a minor subpopulation of FGFR3-positive sarcoma-initiating cells, which can be maintained indefinitely in culture and which is crucial for their malignancy. In addition, We found that inhibition of Hedgehog pathway prevents osteosarcoma and rhabdomyosarcoma growth. Our findings suggest that inhibition of Hedgehog pathway may represent an effective therapeutic approach for patients with osteosarcoma and rhabdomyosarcoma.