Novel Strategy of Gene Therapy for Musculoskeletal Sarcoma-Targeting Intratumoral Spread of Viral Vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50373139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
KAMIZONO Junichi  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部付病院, 医員 (30444897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We generated a novel survivin-responsive Surv. m-CRA-OCp, which is regulated by the survivin promoter and cancer/tissue-specific osteocalcin promoter, and demonstrated reduced toxicity to normal tissues, while maintaining its anticancer effects. Significant contribution of matrix-metalloproteinase-14 on vascular invasion and metastasis of breast cancer is shown. We analyzed hedgehog pathway in osteosarcoma and showed that inhibition of GLI2 may represent an effective therapeutic approach for patients with osteosarcoma.