Regenerative repair of bone defeots with osteoinduotive hydroxyapatite fabr icated to match the defect and implanted with combined use of computer-aided design, computer-aided manufaoturing, and computer-assisted surgery systems : a feasibility study in a canine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Hiroyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20381981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINODA MINODA Yukihide  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90453133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Koichi  大阪労災病院, 整形外科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨形成蛋白(Bone morphogenetic protoin, BMP) / 巨大骨欠損 / 解剖学的再建 / Computer aided design / Computer Rided manufacturing / Computer navigation system / ヒーグル犬 / 解剖学的な再建 / 骨形成タンパク / Computer aided manufacturing / ビーグル犬
Research Abstract
Currently, regenerative repair of large bone detect is a challenging issue. The aim of this study was to achieve repair of large bone defects to the original three-dimensional(3D) anatomical state. An imaginary spherical malignant bone tumor of was placed in the left ilium of a canine on the 3D imaue. Resection of the whole tumor was planned preoperatively by using computer-aided design software. An image of the implant to fill the resulting bone defect was constructed on the computer image. A porous hydroxyapatite implant identical to the imaged bone defect was made with a computer-aided manufacturing system. To resect the iliac bone as planned preoperatively on the 3^CT image, computer-aided surgery was performed. The defect was filled with the fabricated implant and coated with a putty carrier with BMP-2.New bone formation was noted around each implant on CT images and remodeled to restore the original anatomy of the ilium on serial CT images. This new method may enable efficacious and precise regenerative repair of large bone defect without bone grafting.