Basic science technology study of new revision total hip arthroplasty using a fusion protein and the nanowire processing
Project/Area Number |
21591923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Kouji 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60276087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOMAN Moritoshi 北里大学, 名誉教授 (70104528)
URABE Ken 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90284489)
MATSUSHITA Osamu 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00209537)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 材料工学・処理 / 組織移植 / 融合タンパク / 関節機能再建術 / 金属表面加工 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 繊維芽細胞成長因子 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we aimed to develop a new reconstruction technique for widespread bone defects that occur during revision and second revision total hip arthroplasty. We strived to significantly improve joint function restoration techniques that are currently based on existing bone allograft. prosthesis composite materials by using hormone-collagen binding domain and growth factor. collagen binding domain as molecular biological tools, as well as metal. plated nanowire processing technology as a medical engineering tool. Our study revealed that basic fibroblast growth factors. collagen binding domain were useful in the development of the new reconstruction technique.