Evaluations of fibroblast apoptosis in the stress-deprived patellar tendon in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Nobuto  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80447044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Eiji  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60374724)
YASUDA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腱・靭帯組織 / 除負荷 / アポト-シス / 健・靭帯組織 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The effect of stress deprivation on the tendon tissue has been an important focus in the field of biomechanics. Rabbits were divided into stress-shielded, sham-operated, and control groups. To completely shield the patellar tendon from stress, we used an established surgical method. Both the number and the ratio of TUNEL-, caspase-3-, JNK-, and p38-positive cells were significantly greater (p<0.0001) in the stress-shielded group than in the sham group at 24h, 2, and 4 days. This study demonstrated that complete stress deprivation induces fibroblast apoptosis in vivo with activation of JNK and p38 within 24h. This fact suggested that the fibroblast apoptosis caused by stress deprivation is induced via the mitogen-activated protein kinase signaling pathway.