Morphological and functional analyses of osteoclast-like cells using time-lapse imaging by video-enhanced microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Hironobu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70293636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / ビデオマイクロスコピー / アクチン / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We established the stable fluorescent condition by actin stained osteoclast-like cells and analyzed morphological changes of vacuole structures to visualize the morphological changes of intracellular structure and acid secretion mechanism in bone resorption process by osteoclast. As the bone resorption activity was growing, it was visualized that the intracellular vacuole structures morphologically changed and were eccentrically distributed to the bigger cells. After adding elcatonin, bone resorption agent, this activity of osteoclast-like cells changed. This distribution seems to be characteristic changes in osteoclast-like cells growing the bone resorption activity.