Investigation of new relations between neural and skeletal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Chikahisa  大阪大学, 保健センター, 助教 (40432421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00432542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨芽細胞分化 / Netrin / Unc5 / 神経組織 / Schwannoma / Noggin / Mek5-Erk5 / Schwann細胞 / MEK5-Erk5 / noggin / Src kinase / MAPK
Research Abstract
In order to explore new relations between neurological tissue and skeletal tissue, we investigated functions of Netrin-1, which is one of neural axon extension molecules, on osteoblasts. Moreover, we searched out a bone-formation inhibitory protein secreted by neuronal tumor. We demonstrated that Netrin-1 have inhibitory effects of osteoblastic differentiation without proliferative suppression. In addition, we identified one of bone-formation inhibitory factors, Noggin, secreted by neuronal tissues. On the other hand, MEK5-Erk5 signal transduction pathway exists in osteoblasts and it suppresses osteoblastic differentiation.