Study for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis by regulating synovial proliferation with DcR3.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yasushi  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (60346244)
Research Collaborator 立石 耕司
高橋 完靖
福田 康治
林 申也
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリウマチ病学 / 関節リウマチ / デコイレセプター / アポトーシス / DcR3 / TL1A
Research Abstract
We reported that decoy receptor 3(DcR3), a member of TNF receptor superfamily, inhibits Fas-induced apoptosis in THP-1 monocyte/macrophage cells and that DcR3 increases VLA4 adhesion molecule in THP-1 inhibiting cycloheximide-induced apoptosis. We also reported that serum DcR3 is elevated in patients with RA. Further, we reported that DcR3 inhibits the proliferation of RA synovial cells induced by inflammatory cytokines and the activation of MAPK by using TL1A expressing on the cell surface as a receptor. DcR3 is deeply involved in the pathogenesis of RA by not only as a decoy receptor against Fas ligand, but also as a ligand to inhibit apoptosis by increasing cell adhesion and to inhibit cytokine-induced cell proliferation. We revealed that DcR3 is a possible treatment target of RA.