Identification of osteoblast function regulating factor secreted by human mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Junzo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30093686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Toshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
FUJITA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20423288)
MIKI Yukari  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70397876)
MORIMOTO Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00452574)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 死細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated whether cell death is induced during the calcification process by osteoblast derived from human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells in vitro, and whether dead cells are involved in the calcification process. Our findings showed that cell death was induced in osteogenic culture of mesenchymal stem cells in vitro, and suggested that caspase-independent dead cells and/or necrotic dead cells of osteoblast lineage might be involved in the mechanism of bone calcification.