Does the impairment of blood supply to the capitellum induce the osteochondritis dissecans of the elbow?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30359913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Natsuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
SUZUE Naoto  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50463485)
ENISHI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20467806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMIYA Mineko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
AOKI Mitsuhiro  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10159296)
SAIRYO Koichi  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10304528)
Research Collaborator HANAOKA Naoyoshi  稲山病院, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動器外傷学 / 肘離断性骨軟骨炎 / 小頭栄養血管 / 血流障害
Research Abstract
Anatomical studies revealed that end-arteries to the capitellum are the branches of interosseous recurrent artery and enter the capitellum posteriorly. Resistance index of end artery is assessed by Doppler. The resistance index of players whose epiphyseal line is not closed is lower than that is closed. The resistance index of the healed osteochondritis dissecans of the elbow is lower than that of failed.