The pathogenesis of joint destruction based on osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takuaki  九州大学, 病院, 講師 (20336035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 脆弱性骨折 / 関節破壊 / 骨壊死 / 大腿骨頭軟骨下脆弱性骨折 / MRI / 骨折線 / 骨切り術 / 病理像
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify the risk factors associated with the prognosis of SIF. The band length in patients with progression of collapse(mean : 20. 5 mm) was significantly larger than in patients without a progression of collapse(mean : 13. 2 mm). The band length ratio in patients with progression of collapse(mean : 57. 7%) was also significantly higher than in patients without a progression of collapse(mean : 38. 2%). The cutoff points of band length and band length ratio were 20. 2 mm and 57. 9% respectively. These results indicate that the band length and the band length ratio might be predictive for the progression of collapse in SIF.