Analysis of calcifying panoparticles in joint diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMOTO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60304937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKURA Akihiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20380850)
KAJIYAMA Shiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90418822)
進藤 裕幸  長崎大学, 病院, 教授 (30107677)
Research Collaborator ANDREI P. sommer
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節炎 / 変形性関節症 / 関節リウマチ / 外傷後関節炎 / 石灰化 / 関節液 / 大動脈石灰化
Research Abstract
It has been reported that" calcifying nanoparticles(CNPs)" induce local inflammation and cell death around them in the human bodies. This study showed that synovial fluid of patients who suffered from osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and post-traumatic arthritis contained nanoparticles those sizes were less than 1000nm. The size of nanoparticles from osteoarthritis was less than 100nm, and therefore they were thought to be" calcifying nanoparticles" and they could play significant roles in calcification and ossification around the osteoarthritic joints.