From analysis of osteopontin function to development of preventive and medical treatment for osteoporosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yasunori  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 教授 (60040284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40301379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオステオポンチン / 骨粗鬆症 / トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 応用動物 / 老化
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic(OPN-TG) mice expressing osteopontin(OPN) which is a phosphoglycoprotein secreted by osteoblasts mainly. We found that an increase of calcium and type I collagen cross linked N teropeptide(NTx) in serum of OPN-TG mice, compared with normal mice. OPN-TG mice showed a decrease of bone density obtained by QCT and so is a useful model of human osteoporosis. Furthermore, we need in vitro analysis of the bone marrow cells with OPN-related proteins or peptides.