Local mechanism of new bone formatior in bone grafting-interaotion between cells in the graft and cells in host-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Hidetomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20382046)
TOYODA Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 病院講師 (50514238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Koichi  大阪労災病院, 整形外科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自家骨移植 / 細胞の起源 / Green Fluorescent Protein / 骨形成蛋白 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 新生骨 / 骨形成タンパク
Research Abstract
Although autogenous bone grafting is currently available treatment. local mechanism of new bone formation has riot been analyzed clearly. The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between cells in the graft and host for new bone formation. We used GFP transgenic rats and wild-type rats, and ectopic isograft model that harvested femur was transplanted into back muscles between these kinds of rats was established. Gratis were divided into two groups, without treatment(experimental group) and treated by liquid nitrogen(control croup). Specimens were examined by immunohistochemistry for origin of osteoblast and osteoclast, real time RT-PCR, and in situ hybridization for temporal and spatial expression of BMP signaling. Eclopic new bone formation was found in the medullary canal at day 7 after grafting, and remodeling was followed in experimental group. No bone formation was found in control group. At day 7, osteoblasts were mainly originated from graft. Osteoblasts originated from host increased at day 14.and almost all of the osteoblasts were replaced by host at day 42.Transient increase of BMP-4.BMPRIA, 2, and noggin mRNA was found in experimental group, but only BMPRIA and 2 mRNA in control group. BMP-4 mRNA was expressed in graft cells at day 7 and in both graft and host cells at day 14.Collectively our results indicated the possibility for the First time that cells in graft induced host cells to bone formation by expressing BMP-4 mRNA.