Experimental Study on Nicotine-Nicotine acts directly on growth plate chondrocytes to delay enchondral ossification through the alpha7 homopentameric neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60235322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kenta  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90383893)
川北 敦夫  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 共同研究員 (40338083)
梅澤 明弘  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
一色 ほのか  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00348674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords喫煙(ニコチン) / 喫煙 / ニコチン / 骨軟骨 / 成長障害 / 胎児・小児
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of nicotine on human growth plate chondrocytes, a major component of enchondral ossification. The chondrocytes were derived from extra human fingers. Both human and murine growth plate chondrocytes expressed alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor(nAChR), which constitutes functional homopentameric receptors. Nicotine inhibited matrix synthesis and hypertrophic differentiation in human growth plate chondrocytes in suspension culture in a concentration-dependent manner. Methyllycaconitine(MLA), a specific antagonist of alpha7 nAChR, reversed the inhibition of matrix synthesis and functional calcium influx by nicotine in human growth plate chondrocytes in vitro. In vivo, maternal nicotine exposure resulted in delayed skeletal growth of alpha7 nAChR+/+fetuses but not in alpha7 nAChR-/-fetuses, implying that skeletal growth retardation by nicotine is specifically mediated via fetal alpha7 nAChR. These results suggest that nicotine, from cigarette smoking, acts directly on growth plate chondrocytes to decrease matrix synthesis, suppress hypertrophic differentiation, and consequently to delay enchondral ossification via alpha7 nAChR, leading to delayed skeletal growth and delayed fracture repair or non-union.