The mechanism and prevension method of steroid-induced osteonecrosis from the view point of oxidative stress.
Project/Area Number |
21591963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHISEKI Toru 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30307631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Yoshimichi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
MATSUMOTO Tadami 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173905)
KANEUJI Ayumi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00303305)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 大腿骨頭壊死症 / 骨壊死 / 酸化ストレス / 動物モデル / 虚血 / ステロイド性骨壊死 / ビタミンE / 酸化傷害 / 酸化誘発 / 骨内虚血 |
Research Abstract |
We performed investigation of steroid-induced osteonecrosis at the view of oxidative stress. We reported the possibility of prevention of steroid-induced osteonecrosis by administration of antioxidant Vitamin E in a rabbit model. We reported that Oxidative stress induced osteonecrosis in rats. This model is a novel and simple. We hope this rat model is very useful for investigation of mechanism of osteonecrosis in the near future. Using rat osteonecrosis model, the ischemic event in bone occurred within 6 hours after BSO administration.