Molecular basis clarification for pain and stress reaction in injury and arthritis of transgenic animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hideo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20279342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疼痛ストレス / 遺伝子改変動物 / 前初期遺伝子 / 赤色蛍光タンパク / 視床下部室傍核 / 脊髄後角 / TRPチャネル / バゾプレッシン / 緑色蛍光タンパク
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to examine the relationship between acceptance of nociceptive stress at peripheral tissue and response against the stress at the central nervous system. We obtained significant results as follow. (1) Formalin test which was acute nociceptive stress model induced rapid neuroendocrine response in the hypothalamus. (2) Immediate early gene expression which was widely used for indication of activated of neurons was observed in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord and the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus after nociceptive stress. (3) Receptor-activated Ca2+-channels such as transient receptor potential involved in processing nociceptive stress in the peripheral tissue.