Molecul ar epidemiological study of the regulation of bone and joint destruction through intracellular ATP and ROS levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50376480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoshinari  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10345217)
TANAKA Sakae  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院整形外科, 教授 (50282661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨関節破壊 / 破骨細胞 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア転写因子A / 骨吸収 / 関節リウマチ / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts have two conflicting tendencies : lower capacity to survive and higher capacity to execute energy-consuming activities like bone resorption. Here, we report that mature mitochondria-rich osteoclasts have lower intracellular ATP compared to their precursors. Severe ATP depletion caused by disrupting the gene of mitochondrial transcription factor A(Tfam) leads to increased bone-resorbing activity despite accelerated apoptosis. The release of ATP from intracellular stores negatively regulates bone-resorbing activity through an autocrine/paracrine feedback loop by altering cytoskeletal structures. Thus, our study provides evidence for a mechanism by reciprocal changes in intracellular and extracellular ATP, which regulate the negative correlation between osteoclast survival and bone resorption.