Neuroprotective effects of combined estrogen and hypothermia after transient forebrain ischemia in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Go  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (60292380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合谷木 徹  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30302277)
木村 哲  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (00312702)
ABE Kyoko  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (30311575)
SATO Koji  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (80333938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蘇生学 / 一過性前脳虚血 / 長期予後 / エストロゲン / 低体温 / ラット / 虚血性脳傷害
Research Abstract
We examined whether combined treatment with estrogen and hypothermia reduces brain injury after transient forebrain ischemia in rats compared with either treatment alone.
Methods : Male Sprague. Dawley rats were anesthetized with halothane and nitrous oxide in oxygen. Five groups were tested (n=8 each group): group C (vehicle 5 mg/kg, temporal muscle temperature 37.5℃); group E (17β-estradiol 200 μg/kg, 37.5℃); group H (vehicle 5 mg/kg, 35.0℃); group EH (17β-estradiol 200 μg/kg, 35.0℃); and group S (sham surgery, 37.5℃). In the groups H and EH, the temporal muscle temperature was reduced to 35℃ immediately after ischemia and maintained for 1 hour. Estrogen or vehicle was administered intravenously immediately after ischemia. Cerebral ischemia was produced by bilateral carotid artery occlusion with hemorrhagic hypotension (mean arterial pressure 40mmHg) for 10 min. Histopathology and neurologic deficit score were evaluated at 28 days after ischemia. Results : 28 days after ischemia, the numbers of intact neurons in the hippocampal CA1 subfield in the groups E (5±3/mm ; mean±SD), H (19±24/mm), EH (21±28/mm) were comparable with the group C(5±2/mm). The group S (132±22/mm)showed a significantly increased number of intact neurons compared with other four groups. There were no significant differences in neurologic deficit scores among five groups. Conclusion : A combination of estrogen and hypothermia did not provide greater neuroprotection compared with either treatment alone.