Development of portable external cardiopulmonary resuscitation and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazufumi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60093994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病院外心停止 / 心肺蘇生 / 体外循環 / 経皮的心肺補助 / 体外的心肺補助
Research Abstract
In Japan, the survival rate of the patients with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest is very low. It is only 2-4%. To improve the survival rate and the rehabilitation rate of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest, an innovative procedure is required. Thus we thought to develop an easy-to-use portable external cardiopulmonary resuscitation(PECPR) system outside the hospital. By improving the emergency medical service system in our area, we continue to try the application of external cardiopulmonary resuscitation for external cardiopulmonary resuscitation.