Neuroprotective effects of CV-159 viewed from energy metabolism and radical scavenge capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Osamu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Chihiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30392715)
KITANO Takaaki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
YOKOI Isao  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80150366)
KOGA Hironori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50468013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病態生理学 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 脳虚血 / 脳保護 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / CV-159 / クレアチンリン酸 / ATP / 虚血-再灌流 / 脱分極 / エネルギー代謝 / 高エネルギーリン酸
Research Abstract
CV-159 is a selective blocker of Ca^<2+>/calmodulin and a free radical scavenger. Neuroprotective effects of CV-159 on energy metabolism of rat brain were investigated by phosphorous nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. CV-159 was added to superfusate(10 nM-10μM, in vitro application), or was administered intraperitoneally(120μg/kg) to male Wistar rats 1 hr before decapitation(in vivo application). The recovery level of phosphocreatine, energetic buffer of ATP in living cells, 1 h after the reperfusion was significantly higher in intraperitoneally CV-159-administered rats than in the control. But with in vitro application, no neuroprotective effect was observed when brain slices were superfused with ACSF containing CV-159.