The mechanisms of lidocaine induce apoptosis in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ONIZUKA Shin  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20264393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords麻酔学 / 局所麻酔薬 / リドカイン / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / 腫瘍細胞 / アルカリ化 / 腫瘍特異性 / 細胞内ATP濃度
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Depolarization of the mitochondrial membrane potential(DeltaPsim), one of the markers of mitochondrial failure, is regulated by the proton electrochemical gradient(Delta H(+)). Therefore, intracellular pH([pH] in) and mitochondrial pH([pH] m) are important factors for modifying DeltaPsim. However, the effects of local anesthetics on [pH] in and[pH] m are unclear. To investigate mitochondrial responses to local anesthetics, we simultaneously measured [pH] m and [pH] in, along with mitochondrial membrane potential
Our study demonstrated that uncharged(base) forms of local anesthetics induce mitochondrial membrane potential depolarization. One of the causes is intracellular and mitochondrial alkalization.