Effects of anesthetics on orexin cell-Is orexin system a target of anesthetics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00274788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONAHA Tetsu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70468023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 生理学 / 生理活性 / 麻酔 / オレキシン
Research Abstract
The electrophysiological characteristics of ORX cell in perifornical area(PFH) and lateral hypothalamus(LH) is wide action potential and biphasic wave form which are different from surrounding cells in the hypothalamus. It is appeared that they frequently firing during awake period more than sleep period. ORX cells indicated various responses against several anesthetics(sevoflurane, propofol, dexmedetomidine, ketamine, muscimol) in conscious freely moving rats. The Chenges in ORX cell activity were accordance with the changes in EEG.