Project/Area Number |
21591983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SOBUE Kazuya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Kiyofumi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
SUGIURA Takeshi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20295611)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 水チャネル / 中枢神経 / 発現調節 / 脳浮腫 / アクアポリン / 水チャンネル / アストロサイト |
Research Abstract |
The membrane pore proteins, aquaporins(AQPs), facilitate the osmotically driven passage of water and, in some instances, small solutes. AQP4 plays important roles in maintaining brain homeostasis and formation of brain edema. However, little is known about function of AQP9 in brain edema. The expression of AQP9 is regulated by the p38 MAPK pathway. Hypoxia evoked a marked decrease in the expression levels of AQP9 and in astrocytes in vitro subsequent reoxygenation elicited the restoration of the expression of AQP9 to their basal levels. These results suggest that AQP9 may be one of the candidates for inducing the intracranial edema in the CNS after ischemia injury.