Effects of n-propyl gallate on neuronal survival after forebrain ischemia in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasunobu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90423920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50295789)
KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
SASAOKA Noriyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70364073)
FURUYA Hitosi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Kiichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蘇生学 / 脳虚血 / ラット / ガレート / 低酸素誘導因子
Research Abstract
Recent evidence indicated that n-propyl gallate (PG), a synthetic antioxidant, activates hypoxia-inducible factor 1 (HIF-1) under normoxic conditions in cultured cells. The present study was conducted to test the hypothesis that the administration of PG may attenuate neuronal injury in a rat model of forebrain ischemia. The results indicated that intraperitoneal administration of n-propyl galate may have neuroprotective effects in a model of moderate(8min), but not severe(10min), forebrain ischemia in rats.