Characterizing pharmacodynamic interactions of anesthetics on parallel/serial neural circuit model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMINOH Yoshiroh  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30289061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / 麻酔作用機序 / 神経ネットワーク / 相乗効果並列回路 / 薬力学 / 薬物動態 / 相乗効果 / 並列回路
Research Abstract
Producing the anesthetic state is at least a two drug process typically consisting of a hypnotic and an opioid. Models that adequately characterize pharmacodynamic drug interactions are important to understanding anesthetic behavior. We proposed the parallel/serial neural circuit model and characterized its mathematical behavior. The model predicted that the additive interaction occurred only when the mechanism of anesthetics were identical. Some combination of anesthetics showed additive, even though their potencies on molecular level were different. We showed the condition required for the clinically additive interaction using the parallel/serial circuit model.