Cell biological analysis of the effect of hypoxia-induced gene expressions on progression of pulmonary alveolar inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution公益財団法人田附興風会 (2011)
Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takehiko  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第9研究部, 部長 (90252428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kiichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺胞上皮 / 肺障害 / 低酸素誘導性因子1 / タバコ / 水チャネル / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Systemic shock manifested as a symptom of sepsis and tabaco smoking disturb physiological homeostasis and induces phothophysiological changes in epithelium, interstitial tissue and capillary vessels of pulmonary alveoli as a unit of gas exchange. To review these pathological phenomena from the point of signal transduction and gene expression elicited by systemic and tissue hypoxia and understand molecular mechanisms behind the phenomena, we analysed cells and mice adopting methodology of molecular biology in relation to hypoxia-inducible factor 1 activity.