Role of endogenous prostanoids in vascular remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Osamu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60179546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内因性プロスタノイド / 血管リモデリング / プロスタノイド / 血管平滑筋 / リモデリング / 血管平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
The intimal areas and medial areas two weeks after ligation of left common carotid arteries increased in both wild-type (WT) and EP4 receptor knockout (EP4^<-/->) mice. The intimal area four weeks after ligation was significantly increased in the ligated WT arteries compared with EP4^<-/-> arteries. I/M ratio and stenotic ration four weeks after blood flow cessation were also significantly increased in the ligated WT arteries compared with EP4^<-/->arteries. These results indicate that endogenous PGE2 plays an important role in intimal hyperplasia caused by blood-flow cessation via EP4 receptor.