the role of intercellular factor in the brain during septic encephalopathy and establishment of the treatment for septic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KADOI Yuji  群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10292591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords敗血症 / 脳障害 / 海馬 / 中枢神経障害 / NF-κB / AP-1 / hippocumpus CA1 / パッチクランプ / NF-κB発現
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the role of NF-κB and AP-1 during septic encephalopathy. After the establishment of septic shock using cecal ligation and puncture rat model, brain was removed. Brain slices were examined by ABC methods. The expression of NF-κB and AP-1 was highly observed in CA-1 region in hippocampus. In addition, response to noxious stimulation was also diminished at the same time. This data indicated that over expression of NF-κB and AP-1 in CA-1 region in hippocampus may have one of important role in the pathogenesis of septic encephalopathy.