| Project/Area Number |
21592000
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ISONO Shiroh 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80212968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Terihiko 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30272305)
IIYORI Nao 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10400970)
SATO Yumi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50507176)
YOGO Hisanori 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60385474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸 / 肥満 / 周術期 / 気道管理 / マスク換気 / 麻酔 / 呼吸 / 筋弛緩薬 / サクシニルコリン / ロクロニウム / 呼吸経路 / 人工呼吸 / 気道確保 / 咽頭閉塞 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Postural change from supine to sitting significantly improved collapsibility of pharyngeal airway in anesthetized and paralyzed patients with obstructive sleep apnea. The influences of sitting position on retropalatal airway collapsibility were smaller in patients with more severe obstructive sleep apnea. 2) Muscle paralysis, per se, under general anesthesia did not deteriorate mask ventilation in anesthetized persons, and instead, succinylcholine-induced fasciculation significantly improved mask ventilation particularly through the oral airway route. In obese patients with obstructive sleep apnea, use of the oral airway route and sitting posture are advantageous for mask ventilation.